FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Seeing none, all in favor, say aye. Any opposed? All say aye.
(Vote taken.)
Thank you. All opposed? Any opposed? Seeing none, you have approved that motion.
(Emphasis added.)
Therefore, we cannot see how this issue was not properly raised before the Commission. Accordingly, to the extent the Commission held the issue waived, we reverse.
Turning to the merits, we hold that the Commission departed from the essential requirements of law by failing to ade*711quately address application of the settlement agreement to the FPL transmission interconnection costs.
Section 120.68(l)(a), Florida Statutes, provides: “A party who is adversely affected by final agency action is entitled to judicial review.” § 120.68(l)(a), Fla. Stat. (2016). “ ‘Agency action’ means the whole or part of a rule or order, or the equivalent, or the denial of a petition to adopt a rule or issue an order. The term also includes any denial of a request made under s. 120.54(7).” § 120.52(2), Fla. Stat. (2016). Guiding judicial review in this context, section 120.68(7) provides in part:
(7) The court shall remand a case to the agency for further proceedings consistent with the court’s decision or set aside agency action, as appropriate, when it finds that:
[[Image here]]
(d) The agency has erroneously interpreted a provision of law and a correct interpretation compels a particular action; or
(e) The agency’s exercise of discretion was:
1. Outside the range of discretion delegated to the agency by law;
2. Inconsistent with agency rule;
3. Inconsistent with officially stated agency policy or a prior agency practice, if deviation therefrom is not explained by the agency; or
4. Otherwise in violation of a constitutional or statutory provision
but the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency on an issue of discretion.
§ 120.68(7), Fla. Stat.
These provisions ensure that agency action is the product of due process rather than arbitrary and uneven in its application, as well as in reviewable form for courts to enforce that due process. In the heavily referenced case of McDonald v.