FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Id. at 13-14 (footnotes omitted). Thus, the Commission’s consideration and specific discussion of the settlement agreement as applied to one set of costs but not the other major request is bewildering at best.
Having determined that the Commission failed to perform its duty to explain its reasoning, we reach a juncture at which we may remand the issue to the agency or simply resolve the entire matter. See § 120.68(6)(a), Fla. Stat. (“The court may: 1. Order agency action required by law; order agency exercise of discretion when required by law; set aside agency action; remand the case for further agency proceedings; or decide, the rights, privileges, obligations, requirements, or procedures at issue between the parties; and 2. Order such ancillary relief as the court finds necessary to redress the effects of official action wrongfully taken or withheld.”). Due to the pure legal questions presented, we elect to resolve this matter today.