reversed. See Bennett v. Donovan, 703 F.3d 582, 590 (D.C. Cir. 2013).
[…] 14
view, its “decision to permit the mortgagees to assign some mortgages but not others represents a
decision outside the purview of its regulatory requirements.” (Opp. at 27-28.) Relatedly, HUD
also argues that insofar as plaintiffs challenge the MOE, two provisions in the National Housing
Act’s loss mitigation provision preclude reviewability of the requirements of the MOE program
as outlined in the Second Determination on Remand. (See Opp. at 31.) First, 12 U.S.C. §
1715u(f) states that “no provision of this chapter” shall be construed to require HUD “to accept
assignment.” Second, 12 U.S.C. § 1715u(d) states that “[n]o decision by the Secretary to exercise
or forego exercising any authority under this section shall be subject to judicial review.”
Plaintiffs respond that neither the APA nor the standard announced in Heckler applies to
HUD’s actions in this case. As plaintiffs explain, HUD’s actions are “not a settlement in any
sense of the word. It is a determination on remand that HUD never would have undertaken had