State ex rel. Cleveland v. Bd. of Tax Appeals
[…] In its response, the city of Cleveland argues: First, Appellants argue that "[n]one of th[e] legal issues [identified by Cleveland] justifies the conduct of a hearing to present facts for the second time[.]" They note that they "presented four witnesses, including three experts witnesses, in the Shaker Heights appeal [and that] [p]roceeding with the Cleveland appeal would require an unnecessary expenditure of resources by the Board and … in this second appeal." However, the Board's jurisdiction to hear the appeal arises specifically under R.C. 718.11, which recognizes "that the taxpayer or the tax administrator may appeal the board's decision as provided in section 5717.011 of the Revised Code." R.C. 5717.011(C) provides in relevant part: "The board may order the appeal to be heard upon the record and the evidence certified to it by the administrator, but upon the application of any interested party the board shall order the hearing of additional evidence …." The record being referred