State ex rel. Cleveland v. Bd. of Tax Appeals
[…] However, the Board's jurisdiction to hear the appeal arises specifically under R.C. 718.11, which recognizes "that the taxpayer or the tax administrator may appeal the board's decision as provided in section 5717.011 of the Revised Code." R.C. 5717.011(C) provides in relevant part: "The board may order the appeal to be heard upon the record and the evidence certified to it by the administrator, but upon the application of any interested party the board shall order the hearing of additional evidence …." The record being referred to in R.C. 5717.011 is clearly the record from the municipal board of appeal being appealed from—in this case Cleveland's board. Shaker's appeal is not part of the record of this appeal. Appellant's whole argument about having to present witnesses for a "second time" is wholly without merit. No. 13AP-308 11 Second, Appellants clearly seem to be saying that how Cleveland law defines deferred compensation and pensions in its income tax ordinance and rules and regulations is irrelevant. In that regard, it would be specifically noted that R.C. 5717.011(D) provides: "If an issue being appealed under this section is addressed in a municipal corporation's ordinance or regulation, the tax administrator, upon the request of the board of tax appeals, shall provide a copy of the ordinance or regulation to the board of tax appeals." That a tax issue can be governed by municipal law seems clear. This is true despite Appellants' contentions otherwise.