[Cite as Ryan, L.L.C. v. Franklin Cty. Treasurer, 2016-Ohio-3234.]
[…] disagree with appellant.
{¶ 30} The doctrine of exhaustion of administrative remedies requires that relief
must be sought by exhausting an administrative remedy provided by statute before the
courts will act. Basic Distrib. Corp. v. Ohio Dept. of Taxation, 94 Ohio St.3d 287, 2002-
Ohio-794. The purpose of the doctrine is to permit an administrative agency to apply its
special expertise and develop a factual record without premature judicial intervention.
Nemazee v. Mt. Sinai Med. Ctr., 56 Ohio St.3d 109 (1990).
{¶ 31} Ohio statutes provide an avenue of appeal from BOR decisions.
R.C. 5717.01 provides that:
An appeal from a decision of a county board of revision may
be taken to the board of tax appeals within thirty days after
notice of the decision of the county board of revision is mailed
as provided in division (A) of section 5715.20 of the Revised
Code.
No. 15AP-729 10
R.C. 5717.05 provides that:
As an alternative to the appeal provided for in section 5717.01
of the Revised Code, an appeal from the decision of a county
board of revision may be taken directly to the court of
common pleas of the county by the person in whose name the
property is listed or sought to be listed for taxation. The
appeal shall be taken by the filing of a notice of appeal with
the court and with the board within thirty days after notice of
the decision of the board is mailed as provided in section
5715.20 of the Revised Code.
{¶ 32} Despite having received decision letters pursuant to R.C. 5715.20(A),
appellant did not file an appeal pursuant to either R.C. 5717.01 or 5717.05. Instead,
appellant commenced this lawsuit almost two years after having received the decision
letters.