[Cite as M&F Lexington, L.L.C. v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision, 2019-Ohio-2022.]
[…] Witt Co. v. Hamilton Cty. Bd. of Revision, 61 Ohio St.3d 155, 157 (1991). Thus, legal
conclusions are reviewed de novo. Terraza 8, L.L.C. v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision, 150
Ohio St.3d 527, 2017-Ohio-4415, ¶ 7. As to factual findings, an appellate court may not
substitute its judgment for that of the BTA. Bethesda Healthcare, Inc. v. Wilkins, 101
Ohio St.3d 420, 2004-Ohio-1749, ¶ 18. However, facts determined by the BTA must be
No. 18AP-939 3
supported by sufficient probative evidence. First Baptist Church of Milford, Inc. v.
Wilkins, 110 Ohio St.3d 496, 2006-Ohio-4966, ¶ 9.
{¶ 6} R.C. 5717.01 provides, in pertinent part:
An appeal from a decision of a county board of revision may
be taken to the board of tax appeals within thirty days after
notice of the decision of the county board of revision is mailed
as provided in division (A) of section 5715.20 of the Revised
Code. * * * Such appeal shall be taken by the filing of a notice
of appeal, in person, or by certified mail, express mail,
facsimile transmission, electronic transmission, or by
authorized delivery service, with the board of tax appeals and
with the county board of revision. If notice of appeal is filed by
certified mail, express mail, or authorized delivery service as
provided in section 5703.056 of the Revised Code, the date of
the United States postmark placed on the sender's receipt by
the postal service or the date of receipt recorded by the
authorized delivery service shall be treated as the date of
filing.
{¶ 7} " '[A]n appeal, the right of which is conferred by statute, can be perfected
only in the mode prescribed by statute. The exercise of the right conferred is conditioned
upon compliance with the accompanying mandatory requirements.' " Holm v. Clark Cty.