[Cite as Firestone VFW Post 3383 v. Testa, 2016-Ohio-5689.]
[…] STATE OF OHIO ) IN THE COURT OF APPEALS
)ss: NINTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
COUNTY OF SUMMIT )
FIRESTONE VFW POST 3383 C.A. No. 27747
Appellant
v. APPEAL FROM JUDGMENT
ENTERED IN THE
JOSEPH W. TESTA, TAX OHIO BOARD OF TAX APPEALS
COMMISSIONER OF OHIO, et al. COUNTY OF SUMMIT, OHIO
CASE No. 2014-4576
Appellees
DECISION AND JOURNAL ENTRY
Dated: September 7, 2016
MOORE, Judge
{¶1} Appellant Firestone VFW Post 3383 (“Firestone”) appeals the decision of the
Ohio Board of Tax Appeals (“BTA”). This Court affirms.
I.
{¶2} In 2013, Firestone filed an application for real property tax exemption pursuant to
R.C. 5709.17(B). R.C. 5709.17(B) provides, that “[r]eal estate and tangible personal property
held or occupied by a veterans’ organization that qualifies for exemption from taxation under
section 501(c)(19) or 501(c)(23) of the ‘Internal Revenue Code of 1986,’ 100 Stat. 2085, 26
U.S.C.A. 1, as amended, and is incorporated under the laws of this state or the United States,
[shall be exempt], except real estate held by such an organization for the production of rental
income in excess of thirty-six thousand dollars in a tax year, before accounting for any cost or
expense incurred in the production of such income.” In support of its application, Firestone
submitted copies of its IRS Form Number 990 returns for the tax years 2012 and 2013. The
2
2012 form listed gross rents of $38,600 and the 2013 form listed gross rents of $37,955. The