ROSS ET AL., APPELLANTS, v. CUYAHOGA COUNTY BOARD OF REVISION ET AL.,
[…] and as such has only the jurisdiction, power, and duties expressly provided by the
General Assembly. Steward v. Evatt, 143 Ohio St. 547, 56 N.E.2d 159 (1944),
paragraph one of the syllabus. R.C. 5717.01 establishes the means for invoking the
BTA’s jurisdiction in an appeal of a decision of a county board of revision.
{¶ 10} When, as here, “a statute confers the right of appeal, adherence to
the conditions thereby imposed is essential to the enjoyment of the right of appeal
conferred.” Am. Restaurant & Lunch Co. v Glander, 147 Ohio St. 147, 70 N.E.2d
93 (1946), paragraph one of the syllabus. R.C. 5717.01 provides that within 30
days after notice of the board of revision’s decision is mailed, an “appeal shall be
taken by the filing of a notice of appeal, in person or by certified mail, express mail,
facsimile transmission, electronic transmission, or by authorized delivery service,
with the board of tax appeals and with the county board of revision.” (Emphasis
added.) Once a notice of appeal is received by the county board of revision, that
board has a statutory duty to “notify all persons * * * who were parties to the
4
January Term, 2018
proceedings before” it, file proof of that notice with the BTA, and provide the BTA