ROSS ET AL., APPELLANTS, v. CUYAHOGA COUNTY BOARD OF REVISION ET AL.,
[…] {¶ 16} Because the Rosses did not timely effectuate dual filings of the
notice of appeal with both the BTA and the BOR, the BTA properly dismissed the
appeal. We therefore reject the Rosses’ first proposition of law.
6
January Term, 2018
D. The Rosses were accorded all the process that was due
{¶ 17} In their second and third propositions of law, the Rosses contend that
the BTA was required to convene an evidentiary hearing on the jurisdictional issue
presented and that the BTA’s failure to do so violated their “constitutional right to
due process of law.”
{¶ 18} As a starting point, R.C. 5717.01 provides that the BTA “may order
the appeal to be heard on the record * * * or it may order the hearing of additional
evidence.” And by rule, the BTA provides that “[i]f circumstances warrant, the
board may proceed without delay to rule upon [a] motion.” Ohio Adm.Code 5717-
1-13(B). Thus, neither statute nor BTA rule requires the evidentiary hearing that
the Rosses demand.