Ross v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Revision (Slip Opinion)
[…] Steward v. Evatt, 143 Ohio St. 547, 56 N.E.2d 159 (1944), paragraph one of the syllabus. R.C. 5717.01 establishes the means for invoking the BTA’s jurisdiction in an appeal of a decision of a county board of revision. {¶ 10} When, as here, “a statute confers the right of appeal, adherence to the conditions thereby imposed is essential to the enjoyment of the right of appeal conferred.” Am. Restaurant & Lunch Co. v Glander, 147 Ohio St. 147, 70 N.E.2d 93 (1946), paragraph one of the syllabus. R.C. 5717.01 provides that within 30 days after notice of the board of revision’s decision is mailed, an “appeal shall be taken by the filing of a notice of appeal, in person or by certified mail, express mail, facsimile transmission, electronic transmission, or by authorized delivery service, with the board of tax appeals and with the county board of revision.” (Emphasis added.)