Ross v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Revision (Slip Opinion)
[…] We therefore reject the Rosses’ first proposition of law. 6 January Term, 2018 D. The Rosses were accorded all the process that was due {¶ 17} In their second and third propositions of law, the Rosses contend that the BTA was required to convene an evidentiary hearing on the jurisdictional issue presented and that the BTA’s failure to do so violated their “constitutional right to due process of law.” {¶ 18} As a starting point, R.C. 5717.01 provides that the BTA “may order the appeal to be heard on the record * * * or it may order the hearing of additional evidence.” And by rule, the BTA provides that “[i]f circumstances warrant, the board may proceed without delay to rule upon [a] motion.” Ohio Adm.Code 5717- 1-13(B).