People v. Trejo CA5
[…] Villanueva’s statements to Garcia, in which he admitted that he was present when the two victims were shot, were also admissions as to Villanueva. F. Hearsay – Declarations against interest Defendants argue their hearsay statements which implicated each other were inadmissible: Trejo’s statements to Garcia which implicated Villanueva, and Villanueva’s to Garcia which implicated Trejo. However, the applicable hearsay exception in this case is found in Evidence Code section 1230, which provides, in relevant part, “[e]vidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, ... so far subjected him to the risk of ... criminal 28. liability ... that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true.” “The proponent of such evidence must show that the declarant is unavailable, that the declaration was against the declarant’s penal interest when made and that the declaration was sufficiently reliable to warrant admission despite its hearsay character. [Citation.]” (People v.