COMMONWEALTH vs. OCTAVIANO ALVES.
[…] of the sealing statute because there is no public policy that
favors the retention of such spurious records. Accordingly, the
order denying the motion by Alves 1983 to expunge all criminal
records pertaining to criminal docket number 1207CR1074 arising
out of the incident of January 12, 2012, is vacated. The case
is remanded to the District Court for the entry of an order
10
allowing the motion.8
So ordered.
8
We assume that a certified copy of the court order
directing that the records in question be expunged will be
transmitted to DCJIS. See G. L. c. 6, § 167A. DCJIS has
established a procedure to correct inaccurate criminal offender
record information. See 803 Code Mass. Regs. § 2.25 (2014).
See also G. L. c. 6, § 167 (defining "purge" as "remove from the
criminal record information system such that there is no trace
of information removed and no indication that said information
was removed").