COMMONWEALTH vs. PETER PON.1
[…] incident. Because he lost his commercial driver's license due
to the incident, he has been unable to resume his career as a
driver. Despite applying for hundreds of jobs since 2007, he
asserts that employers have declined to hire him due to his
criminal offender record information (CORI).
5
General Laws c. 276, § 100A, provides for mandatory
sealing of "a record of criminal court appearances and
dispositions" on petition to the Commissioner of Probation after
a designated period of time if certain criteria are met. A
request for sealing under § 100A must be granted if "the
person's court appearance and court disposition records,
including any period of incarceration or custody for any . . .
5
Accordingly, the question of whether the judge abused his
discretion by denying the defendant's petition to seal his
criminal record is moot because the defendant has attained his
record to be sealed occurred not less than five years before the
request," in the case of a misdemeanor; not less than ten years
before the request, in the case of a felony; or not less than
fifteen years before the request, in the case of certain sex
crimes. Id. The person must not have "been found guilty of any