JOHN DOE vs. BOARD OF REGISTRATION IN MEDICINE.
[…] certify agency as criminal justice agency and to specify "the
extent of [that agency's] access"). Rather, the 2002
certification granted the board's disciplinary division access
to criminal offender record information only "for any purpose
consistent with approved criminal justice duties and
responsibilities, including accessing police reports on
physicians and acupuncturists under investigation by your
agency."
13Although Doe sent his criminal record to the board, there
are other avenues through which the board may come to possess
such a record under § 100C. For example, under G. L. c. 221,
§ 26, in any case in which "a physician pleads nolo contendere
to charges or where sufficient facts of guilt were found and the
matter was continued without a finding," the clerk of the court
is required to inform the board within one week of such
dispositions, "together with a copy of the court proceedings in
the case."
14
and 100B provide, in relevant part, the nearly identical
language:
"Such sealed records shall not operate to disqualify a