JOHN DOE vs. BOARD OF REGISTRATION IN MEDICINE.
[…] under sentence or committed as a delinquent in any state or
county within the preceding three years."
6 Section 100C also governs criminal cases "wherein the
defendant has been found not guilty by the court or jury, or a
no bill has been returned by the grand jury, or a finding of no
probable cause has been made by the court." G. L. c. 276,
§ 100C. The statute requires those records to be automatically
sealed unless the defendant requests otherwise. See id.
8
his or her record, thus "overriding . . . the general principle
of publicity." Pon, 469 Mass. at 313. 7
Moreover, §§ 100A and 100C permit an employment applicant
with a sealed record pursuant to either statute to answer "'no
record' with respect to an inquiry [t]herein relative to prior
arrests or criminal court appearances." G. L. c. 276, §§ 100A,
100C. 8
b. The CORI act. 9 In 1972, the Legislature enacted the
CORI act to centralize both the collection and the dissemination
of criminal offender record information. See St. 1972, c. 805,
§ 1; Boston Globe Media Partners LLC v. Department of Criminal
Justice Info.