ELMER WING vs. COMMISSIONER OF PROBATION.
[…] the Legislature did not draft the more general statute to
provide comprehensive coverage of the subject area.
Commonwealth v. Irene, 462 Mass. 600, 610, cert. denied, 133 S.
Ct. 487 (2012); Grady v. Commissioner of Correction, 83 Mass.
App. Ct. 126, 131-132 (2013). Here, G. L. c. 276, § 100A,
offers specific guidelines limiting access to sealed records.
In contrast, G. L. c. 218, § 26A, and rule 14 are general
discovery provisions, and, as such, must yield to the more
specific protections of the sealing statute.
Wing's argument as to the limits of G. L. c. 276, § 100A,
also is unpersuasive. Wing urges us to narrowly construe the
statute's prohibitive language, "nor shall such sealed records
be admissible in evidence or used in any way in any court
proceedings." He asserts that pretrial discovery is "access"
not "use," and that § 100A only limits trial usage of sealed
records after they are obtained. The difference is illusory.
See Brittle v. Boston, 439 Mass. 580, 585 (2003) (declining to
unduly constrict phrase "criminal proceedings" so as to exclude
matters fairly within scope of criminal misconduct statute). As
Wing concedes, he seeks the sealed record to "open up other
12
proper avenues for discovery" and to "raise a defense." In the
context of § 100A, the term "use" encompasses Wing's intended
actions, and access is prohibited for that purpose.
Wing also reads the language, "nor shall such sealed
records be admissible in evidence or used in any way in any
court proceedings . . . except in imposing sentence in
subsequent criminal proceedings," as limiting §100A to
proceedings against the record holder (emphasis added). G. L.
c. 276, § 100A, fourth par. There is no such limit in the
statute. By its plain language, § 100A allows sealed records to
be utilized in sentencing proceedings, but also in proceedings