ELMER WING vs. COMMISSIONER OF PROBATION.
[…] witness's criminal record under G. L. c. 218, § 26A, and rule
14 (a) (1) (D), and the privacy protections accorded to former
criminal defendants by the sealing of criminal records under
G. L. c. 276, § 100A. See Commonwealth v. Pon, 469 Mass. 296,
300 (2014). We begin the analysis by providing an overview of
the relevant statutes and rule.
a. Mandatory discovery of criminal records. Wing's claim
derives from G. L. c. 218, § 26A, and rule 14 (a) (1) (D), both
of which unequivocally provide for mandatory discovery of a
witness's criminal record. General Laws c. 218, § 26A, second
5
par., applicable to criminal trials in the Boston Municipal
Court and District Court Departments, provides that "[u]pon
motion of the defendant the judge shall order the production by
the commonwealth of the names and addresses of the prospective
witnesses and the production by the probation department of the
record of prior convictions of any such witness" (emphasis
supplied). Similarly, rule 14 (a) (1) (D) of the Massachusetts
Rules of Criminal Procedure requires that "[a]t arraignment the
court shall order the Probation Department to deliver to the
parties the record of prior complaints, indictments and