ELMER WING vs. COMMISSIONER OF PROBATION.
[…] of access but requiring showing of prejudice to establish error
in denial of access to criminal record); Commonwealth v.
Collela, 2 Mass. App. Ct. 706, 708-709 (1974) (no error in
denying access to witness's criminal record as prosecution not
required to collect such records for defendants). The
legislative actions in 1986 and 1992 imposed two fundamental
changes that provide useful context for our consideration
whether mandatory disclosure of criminal records applies to
sealed criminal records. First, the requirement in G. L.
c. 218, § 26A, second par., that the judge
"shall issue an order of discovery . . . requiring
that the defendant be permitted to discover, inspect
and copy any material and relevant evidence,
documents, statements of persons, or reports of
physical or mental examinations of any person or of
scientific tests or experiments, within the
possession, custody, or control of the prosecutor or
persons under his direction and control,"
recognized a defendant's presumptive right to relevant routine
discovery in criminal cases.4 Second, the remaining language
requires that "[u]pon motion of the defendant the judge shall
4
Routine discovery includes those types of discovery
specified in Mass. R. Crim.