Case: 13-50905 Document: 00512749852 Page: 1 Date Filed: 08/28/2014
[…] government’s waiver of sovereign immunity and “the government’s sovereign
immunity, being a jurisdictional prerequisite, may be asserted at any stage of
the proceedings.” Id.
C.
The United States is required to pay interest “only when specifically
provided for by statute because only by statute can the United States waive its
sovereign immunity.” Id. (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a), “[i]nterest shall be allowed on any money judgment
in a civil case recovered in a district court.” 31 U.S.C. § 1304(b)(1)(A) provides
that “[i]nterest may be paid . . . on a judgment of a district court, only when
the judgment becomes final after review on appeal . . . and then only from the
date of filing of the transcript of the judgment with the Secretary of the
Treasury through the day before the date of the mandate of affirmance.”
15
Case: 13-50905 Document: 00512749852 Page: 16 Date Filed: 08/28/2014
No. 13-50905
D.
Because this issue has jurisdictional implications, it is properly before
us. Dickerson, 280 F.3d at 478. We hold that the district court erred when it