Case: 13-50905 Document: 00512749852 Page: 1 Date Filed: 08/28/2014
[…] the issue at a pragmatically sufficient time and Appellees were not prejudiced
in responding to the request. The government also claims that this request
cannot be waived because it implicates sovereign immunity. We refrain from
deciding whether a request to apply the periodic payment statutory scheme is
an affirmative defense because, even assuming that it is, we hold that the
government did not waive the argument.
Before we delve into our analysis, we briefly detail the Texas periodic
payment statutory scheme. Under Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code
§ 74.503(a), “[a]t the request of a defendant physician or health care provider
or claimant, the court shall order that” medical damages “be paid in whole or
in part in periodic payments rather than by a lump-sum payment.” For future
non-medical damages, however, the district court “may order” periodic
payments. Id. § 74.503(b). The district court is required to “make a specific
finding” of the amount necessary to “compensate the claimant for the future