Case: 13-50905 Document: 00512749852 Page: 1 Date Filed: 08/28/2014
[…] sufficiently raised the issue after the trial.
6
Case: 13-50905 Document: 00512749852 Page: 7 Date Filed: 08/28/2014
No. 13-50905
proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law. However, similar to the
statute in Vanhoy, 2 the applicability of the periodic payment scheme is a legal
issue “without the need for factual proof.” Vanhoy, 514 F.3d at 450. It is not
until the district court actually applies the statutory scheme that it would need
to engage in any factual determination. See, e.g., Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
§ 74.503(c),(d) (stating that courts must “make a specific finding of the dollar
amount of periodic payments that will compensate the claimant for the future
damages”). The government therefore did not have to present evidence
regarding the applicability of the periodic payment scheme. Additionally,
Appellees were not prejudiced by the government’s failure to raise this issue.
To the contrary, Appellees will have the opportunity to present evidence on