Case: 13-50905 Document: 00512749852 Page: 1 Date Filed: 08/28/2014
[…] No. 13-50905
implicit understanding existed between the parties that the damages award
would be a lump sum. Appellees also argue that imposing a reversionary trust
would burden the district court with additional administrative obligations.
Appellees’ arguments are unavailing. We hold that the district court erred by
not applying the Texas statutory scheme. Although the district court could not
impose a continuing obligation on the government, it should have structured
the damage award in a manner resembling the periodic payment scheme.
Section 74.503(a) states that, if requested, “the court shall order that
medical, health care, or custodial services awarded in a health care liability
claim be paid in whole or in part in periodic payments.” (emphasis added). A
court has the discretion to decline ordering periodic payments only in regard
to other future damages not encompassed in the subsection (a) or when the
defendant “is not adequately insured.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
§ 74.503(b), § 74.505(a).