Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] interest and is computed as simple interest, regardless of whether it is based on a statute or equity.
Johnson & Higgins, 962 S.W.2d at 532-33; Arete Partners, L.P. v. Gunnerman, 643 F.3d 410,
- 24 -
04-13-00239-CV
414-15 (5th Cir. 2011) (per curiam) (noting that Johnson & Higgins created a unified system for
the calculation of both statutory pre-judgment interest and common law pre-judgment interest).
As to the post-judgment interest rate, we agree with Gonzalez and the Law Office that, as
a matter of law, the current rate is five percent. See TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 304.003(a), (c)
(providing in relevant part that the post-judgment interest rate is either “the prime rate as published
by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System on the date of computation” or “five
percent a year if the prime rate as published by the Board of Governors . . . is less than five
percent”); see also Arete, 643 F.3d at 415. We may take judicial notice of the correct, published
interest rate in resolving an appeal. Office of Pub. Util. Counsel v. Pub. Util. Comm’n of Tex.,
878 S.W.2d 598, 600 (Tex. 1994).