Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] - 20 -
04-13-00201-CV
as a matter of law, Appellees came to the table with clean hands and are entitled to raise the
equitable defense of quasi-estoppel.
ADVERSE POSSESSION
Appellees assert they acquired the leasehold interest in the Baker Lease by operation of the
three-year period of adverse possession. As such, Appellees contend the Bank cannot succeed
because Appellees have adversely possessed the leasehold interest in the Baker Lease by
continuing to develop the lease and pay royalties to the Bank. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
§ 16.024 (West 2002) (“A person must bring suit to recover real property held by another in
peaceable and adverse possession under title or color of title not later than three years after the day
the cause of action accrues.”). Specifically, Appellees point to their continued development of the
property, the drilling of new wells, the production of oil and gas, and the royalties paid to the Bank
under the Baker Lease. Accordingly, because the Bank did not file suit until after the three-year