No. 04-09-00603-CV
[…] 25
The Bank’s challenge to the trial court’s assessment of Prize’s and the Rutherfords’ costs is separately addressed
under the Bank’s cross-appeal.
- 41 -
04-09-00603-CV
I. Prize’s and the Rutherfords’ Issues
(1) Recovery of Attorneys’ Fees Under Texas Theft Liability Act. In Issue No. 5 of
the main appeal, Prize and the Rutherfords argue they should each have recovered $900,000 in
attorneys’ fees because they prevailed on summary judgment against the civil theft claims
brought by Hoskins, BP, and the Bank under the Texas Theft Liability Act. See TEX. CIV. PRAC.
& REM. CODE ANN. §§ 134.001-.005 (West 2005). Prize and the Rutherfords contend the award
of their attorneys’ fees was mandatory under the statute because they successfully defended
against the plaintiffs’ civil theft claims. See id. § 134.005(b) (providing “[e]ach person who
prevails in a suit under this chapter shall be awarded court costs and reasonable and necessary
attorney’s fees”); see also Air Routing Int’l Corp. (Canada) v. Britannia Airways, Ltd., 150
S.W.3d 682, 686 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2004, no pet.) (recognizing “unusual” nature
of Texas Theft Act in that it requires the court to award attorney’s fees to a party who