No. 04-09-00603-CV
[…] Cuellar, No. 04-09-
00560-CV, 2011 WL 313757 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Feb. 2, 2011, no pet. h.) (en banc); see
also Gavenda v. Strata Energy, Inc., 705 S.W.2d 690, 691 (Tex. 1986). In other words, the
division order is merely the mechanism for payment to a payee of its share of oil and gas
proceeds. Second, the statute places the burden on the payor to submit a division order to the
payee for its signature; it is not the royalty owner or mineral interest owner’s burden to draft
its own division order, sign it, and submit it to the payor. TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN.
§ 91.402(c)(1) (“. . . a payor shall be entitled to receive a signed division order from payee . . .”);
see, e.g., Headington Oil, 287 S.W.3d at 207 (oil company that purchased leases with producing
oil and gas wells submitted division orders to the known interest owners for signature).
- 27 -
04-09-00603-CV