No. 04-09-00603-CV
[…] - 44 -
04-09-00603-CV
section 91.402(b) of the TNRC). 27 Accordingly, we sustain Prize’s and the Rutherfords’ issue
challenging the award of pre-judgment interest, 28 and will modify the judgment to delete the
award of pre-judgment interest.
II. Hoskins’ and BP’s Issue
On cross-appeal, Hoskins and BP assert in their third and first issues, respectively, that
they are entitled to receive their attorneys’ fees because they obtained relief under the TNRC.
We agree. We have held, supra, that the court’s award of net revenues and royalties to Hoskins
and BP was made pursuant to section 91.402(a) of the TNRC. Section 91.406 provides that, “if a
suit is filed to collect proceeds and interest under this subchapter, the court shall include in any
final judgment in favor of the plaintiff an award of: (1) reasonable attorney’s fees . . . .” TEX.
NAT. RES. CODE ANN. § 91.406 (West 2001). Both Hoskins and BP brought claims to recover
their unpaid share of the oil and gas proceeds, plus interest, under sections 91.402 and 91.403 of
the TNRC, and they received a favorable judgment on those claims in the trial court; in addition,