No. 04-09-00603-CV
[…] under the TNRC, as section 91.403(a) expressly provides for pre-judgment interest as a penalty
for failure to meet the prompt payment requirements of the statute. See TEX. NAT. RES. CODE
ANN. § 91.403(a). In addition, the record of the bench trial clearly shows that BP’s and Hoskins’
right to recover their share of the proceeds under the TNRC was a contested issue tried before
the court.
Prize and the Rutherfords assert there is “no cause of action” under the TNRC, and
characterize it as merely a “prompt payment statute.” To the contrary, section 91.404 clearly and
expressly provides a payee with a cause of action for nonpayment of its share of mineral
proceeds, and/or interest on those proceeds, under the TNRC. Id. § 91.404(c) (“A payee has a
cause of action for nonpayment of oil or gas proceeds or interest on those proceeds as required in
Section 91.402 or 91.403 of this code . . . .”); see Bright & Co. v. Holbein Family Mineral Trust,
995 S.W.2d 742, 744 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1999, pet. denied); see also Anadarko E&P Co.,
- 26 -
04-09-00603-CV
LP v. Clear Lake Pines, Inc., No. 03-04-00600-CV, 2005 WL 1583506, at *2 (Tex. App.—
Austin July 7, 2005, no pet.)