in the Interest of J.L.C., a Child
[…] Jimmy and Carla specifically argue in their third issue that Section 153.009 of the Texas Family Code “imposes a duty upon the court” to interview the child because of the use of the term “shall.” Prissi argues that the trial court had discretion to deny Jimmy and Carla’s verbal request for an in-chambers interview because “there is no application in the clerk’s record.” We agree. According to Section 153.009(a), the trial court “shall interview in chambers a child 12 years of age or older . . . to determine the child’s wishes as to conservatorship” if a party, amicus attorney, or attorney ad litem for the child files an application requesting an interview. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.009(a) (West 2014).