in the Interest of J.L.C., a Child
[…] Jimmy and Carla argue that granting Prissi’s petition to remove them as joint managing conservators “was so blatantly in conflict with the public policy of this state that the appellate court must conclude that an abuse of discretion occurred.” Jimmy and Carla are correct that it is the public policy of this state that children have a safe, stable, and nonviolent environment. See FAM. § 153.001(a)(2). But it is also the public policy in Texas “that children will have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interest of the child.” Id. § 153.001(a)(1). Although Prissi and J.L.C. changed residences and school districts five times in eight years, the evidence shows that the moves were because of Prissi’s abusive relationships.