In re Z.S.
[…] for the issuance of the ex parte order removing Z.S., S.S., and M.S. from their parents’ home and granted interim custody of the boys to MCCS. {¶ 17} Mother’s first assignment of error is overruled. {¶ 18} Mother’s second assignment of error is as follows: {¶ 19} “THE COURT’S FAILURE TO DISMISS THE CASE AFTER THE FOURTH FILING VIOLATED THE OHIO CONSTITUTION, ARTICLE I, SECTION 16.” {¶ 20} In her second assignment, Mother contends that the juvenile court erred and violated her due process rights when it refused to dismiss the entire case after the fourth round of complaints was filed. {¶ 21} R.C. 2151.35(B)(1) provides in pertinent part: [Cite as In re Z.S., 2014-Ohio-3748.] *** The dispositional hearing shall not be held more than ninety days after the date on which the complaint in the case was filed. If the dispositional hearing is not held within the period of time required by this division, the court, on its own motion or the motion of any party or the guardian ad litem [GAL] of the child, shall dismiss the complaint without prejudice. {¶ 22} The record establishes that the first set of complaints alleging that the boys were abused, dependent, or neglected was filed on August 27, 2012. Once the juvenile court became aware that disposition of the boys’ cases could not be accomplished within ninety days of the complaints being filed, the cases were dismissed without prejudice pursuant to the mandatory language in R.C. 2151.35(B)(1). MCCS filed a second set of complaints as is also permitted by R.C. 2151.35(B)(1). As previously noted, four sets of complaints were filed and three were dismissed in the approximately thirteen month period between the ex parte removal of Z.S., S.S., and M.S., and the juvenile court’s order granting temporary custody to MCCS. The record establishes that the delays which caused three sets of the complaints to be dismissed were brought on by a combination of factors, including the complexity of the case, the overwhelming volume of medical records to reviewed, and the difficulty of scheduling expert witnesses. {¶ 23} We note that an agency, such as MCCS, cannot prolong an order of temporary custody indefinitely. Under R.C. 2151.353(F), an order of temporary custody issued under R.C. 2151.353(A) terminates one year after either the date the complaint in the case was filed, or the date upon which the child was first placed into shelter-care, whichever is earlier.