Smith v. Hammel, 2014 IL App (5th) 130227
[…] against whom the claim or cause of action exists of the existence of the lien. 770 ILCS
23/10(b) (West 2010). Notice of the lien may be made by registered or certified mail or in
person. 770 ILCS 23/10(b) (West 2010).
¶4 The Act further provides for adjudication of lien rights under the Act: “On petition filed
by the injured person or the health care professional or health care provider and on the
petitioner’s written notice to all interested adverse parties, the circuit court shall adjudicate
the rights of all interested parties ***.” 770 ILCS 23/30 (West 2010).1
1
Subsequent to the commencement of this action, effective January 1, 2013, section 30 of the Act
was amended to add a paragraph providing that “[a] petition filed under this Section may be served
upon the interested adverse parties by personal service, substitute service, or registered or certified
mail.” 770 ILCS 23/30 (West 2012).
-2-
¶5 After Goss’s claim was settled, attorney Hammel filed, in the circuit court of Randolph
County, a “Petition to Adjudicate Liens” pursuant to section 30 of the Act (No. 10-CH-48).