Jayko v. Fraczek
[…] Nonetheless, in 2009, the Fraczeks’ insurer offered the Jaykos a $30,000 settlement, which was about a third of the limits of Joseph’s $100,000 coverage. ¶ 11 Shortly after the settlement offer, the Jaykos filed a motion to adjudicate four unresolved health care provider liens totaling $16,988, including what was then the $11,638 lien of “St. Alexius Medical Center.” Section 30 of the Act specifies what must be done before the circuit court may adjudicate health care lien rights, and, we reiterate that, like section 10(b), section 30 requires a “written notice.” 770 ILCS 23/30 (West 2004). Section 30 states: “On petition filed by the injured person or the health care professional or health care provider and on the petitioner’s written notice to all interested adverse parties, the circuit court shall adjudicate the rights of all interested parties and enforce their liens.” 770 ILCS 23/30 (West 2004).