Ralphs v. McClellan
[…] Manning and rule 4(f) protect a right guaranteed by the Utah Constitution—the right of a criminal defendant to an appeal. UTAH CONST. art. I, § 12. We have characterized that right as “essential to a fair criminal proceeding,” and thus a matter that cannot be “lightly forfeited.” State v. Tuttle, 713 P.2d 703, 704 (Utah 1985). And the constitutional status of that right was a prin- cipal basis of our preservation of procedures we established to as- sure that such right would not be lost in circumstances where a 2 See also UTAH CONST. art. VIII, § 5 (providing for district courts to exercise “appellate jurisdiction as provided by statute”); UTAH CODE § 78A–5–102(5) (granting the district court “appellate juris- diction over judgments and orders of the justice court as outlined in Section 78A–7–118”); Falkner v.