Ralphs v. McClellan
[…] MCCLELLAN Opinion of the Court UTAH CODE § 78B-9-102(1). Respondents invoke this provision as another basis for defending the denial of Ralphs’s motion to rein- state his right of appeal. ¶30 We do not view this provision as having any application in this case. It clarifies that the PCRA stands as “the sole remedy for any person who challenges a conviction or sentence for a criminal offense and who has exhausted all other legal remedies, including a direct appeal.” UTAH CODE § 78B-9-102(1). Thus, under limited exceptions having no application to this case, the PCRA “replaces all prior remedies for review, including extraordinary or common law writs.” Id. But the statute has nothing to do with a direct ap- peal. It leaves that right intact. And because a rule 4(f) motion is about reinstating a right of appeal, and not at all about review by post-appeal writ, the PCRA has no application to this case.