Ralphs v. McClellan
[…] We turn to that question now. II ¶14 In challenging the dismissal of his appeal, Ralphs contends that the district court misinterpreted and misapplied Manning, appellate rule 4(f), and the doctrine of waiver. Respondents, for their part, challenge the district court’s jurisdiction to entertain a motion under Manning or rule 4(f), and also insist that any such motion was time-barred and foreclosed by Utah Rule of Criminal Procedure 38, which generally governs appeals from justice courts 1 See UTAH CODE § 78A-7-118(9) (in appeals from justice courts, “[t]he decision of the district court is final and may not be ap- pealed unless the district court rules on the constitutionality of a statute or ordinance”). 4 Cite as: 2014 UT 36 Opinion of the Court to district courts, and by the exclusive remedy provision of the Post-Conviction Remedies Act (PCRA), Utah Code sections 78B-9- 101 to 405. ¶15 We agree with Ralphs.