Ralphs v. McClellan
[…] That right is more important in the sense that a justice court is not a court of record, and a defendant has a right to a de novo proceed- ing in a court of record. See UTAH CONST. art. VIII, § 5 (granting district courts “appellate jurisdiction as provided by statute” and stating that except for matters of Supreme Court original jurisdic- tion, “there shall be in all cases an appeal of right from the court of original jurisdiction to a court with appellate jurisdiction”); UTAH CODE § 78A-5-102(5) (granting district courts “appellate ju- risdiction over judgments and orders of the justice court[s]”); UTAH CODE § 78A-7-118 (stating that district courts’ appellate ju- risdiction over justice courts shall be exercised via “trial[s] de no- vo” and “hearing[s] de novo”); UTAH CODE § 78A-1-101(2) (stating that “all courts,” including district courts, “are courts of record, except the justice