In re D.B. CA1/1
[…] The court committed the minor to DJF for a maximum confinement time of 11 years with credit for time served of 224 days. 10 DISCUSSION 1. Propriety of DJF Commitment Appellant challenges the juvenile court’s order committing him to DJF as an abuse of discretion. He argues that a DJF commitment was neither the least restrictive placement nor one that would probably benefit him. We disagree. Section 733 provides in pertinent part: “A ward of the juvenile court who meets any condition described below shall not be committed to [DJF]: [¶] . . . [¶] (c) The ward has been or is adjudged a ward of the court pursuant to Section 602, and the most recent offense alleged in any petition and admitted or found to be true by the court is not described in subdivision (b) of Section 707 . . . .” (Italics added.) Here, the most recent offense alleged in a petition and admitted by the minor is attempted murder, which is a section 707, subdivision (b) offense. (§ 707, subd. (b)(12).) Consequently, the minor was eligible for a DJF commitment.