Opinion issued August 29, 2014
[…] and a “state agency” for certain purposes, including its services at Ben Taub). In
Klein, the Texas Supreme Court concluded that “the Legislature intended through
Chapter 312 to treat Baylor like other governmental entities providing services at
public hospitals, extending the same protection and benefits to Baylor and its
[physicians] who work at these hospitals.” Id. One such protection to which
4
governmental entities are entitled is immunity from suit unless such immunity is
waived under the Texas Tort Claims Act.
Under section 312.006 of the Health and Safety Code, Baylor “is not liable
for its acts and omissions” in connection with “patient care and the provision or
performance of health or dental services” at public hospitals like Ben Taub:
except to the extent and up to the maximum amount of liability of
state government under Section 101.023(a), Civil Practice and
Remedies Code, for the acts and omissions of a governmental unit of
state government under Chapter 101, Civil Practice and Remedies