Opinion issued August 29, 2014
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.106(f) (West 2012).
5
Baylor’s physicians and residents are government-employed medical personnel for
purposes of the care they provide at Ben Taub. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE
ANN. § 312.007(a) (West 2011).
8
We must now determine whether they have alleged a claim for which the Texas
Tort Claims Act waives Baylor’s sovereign immunity. 6
2. Waiver of Immunity
In their sixth issue, the Ruggeris contend that in the event the Texas Tort
Claims Act applies to their claims, they have pleaded sufficient facts establishing a
waiver of Baylor’s immunity.
Section 101.021(2) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides
that a governmental unit is liable for “personal injury and death so caused by a
condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit
would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.”
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.021(2) (West 2012). Here, the Ruggeris
do not complain about a condition of tangible personal property. Rather, they
allege that Baylor waived its immunity because, despite Jennifer’s medical history