Opinion issued August 29, 2014
[…] of drug abuse, Baylor’s physicians and residents “used [Jennifer’s] medical records
and prescribed the medications which eventually caused her death.” They argue
that Baylor’s physicians and residents “‘put into action’ by writing and ordering on
tangible property (i.e. prescription documents) and ‘employed to a given purpose’
6
In light of our conclusion that the Texas Tort Claims Act applies to the Ruggeris’
claims, we overrule their fifth issue asserting that Baylor was not entitled to notice
as required under the Act. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.101(a)
(requiring notice of claims “not later than six months after the day that the incident
giving rise to the claim occurred”).
9
that tangible property for the given purpose of providing the means in the use of
that tangible property so that Jennifer Ruggeri would obtain the possession of
prescription medications that ultimately caused her injuries and death.” We
disagree.