David Lauer v. Travis County Medical Examiners
[…] Salinas Mestiza v. De Leon, No. 13-00-783-CV, 2002 WL 1290053, at *2 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi June 13, 2002, no pet.). 3 The present case, however, is not governed by article 49 as article 49 only applies to actions of a justice of the peace “occurring in a county that does not have a medical examiner's office or that is not part of a medical examiner’s district.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 49.02 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S). Here, Lauer does not seek to compel TCMEO to perform a ministerial duty.