David Lauer v. Travis County Medical Examiners
[…] Id. “Furthermore, a writ of mandamus will not issue to compel a public official to perform an act which involves an exercise of discretion. However, this rule is not without exception—a writ of mandamus may issue in a proper case to correct a clear abuse of discretion by a public official.” Id. In his petition and on appeal, appellant contends that the trial court had jurisdiction over his petition under article 49 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure and in accordance with this Court’s opinion in Mestiza v. DeLeon. See TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. art. 49.041 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.); Mestiza v. De Leon, 8 S.W.3d 770, 772 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1999, no pet.). Under article 49, “[a] justice of the peace may reopen an inquest if, based on information provided by a credible person or facts within the knowledge of the justice of the peace, the justice of the peace determines that reopening the inquest may reveal a different cause or different circumstances of death.” TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. art. 49.041. In Mestiza v.