Ex parte State of Alabama.
[…] capital crimes when the proof is evident or the presumption

great); and Ex parte Bynum.    Ex parte Bynum explained that it

is the gravity of the offense,       not the sentence that could be

imposed, that is to be considered in determining whether the

defendant has a right to bail.          Thus, "certain crimes for

purposes of bail are still classified as capital regardless of

whether the death penalty may be invoked."         294 Ala. at 81,

312 So. 2d at 54.       The legislature has classified certain


                                 7
1130611

murders as capital in § 13A–5–40.                 A capital offense is

defined in § 13A–5–39(1), Ala. Code. 1975, as "[a]n offense

for which a defendant shall be punished by a sentence of death

or   life    imprisonment     without      parole   according    to   the

provisions of this article." Ex parte Patel further explained

the proof required for determining whether bail is warranted

as follows:

          "Alabama appellate courts have stated that
     'where bail has been refused by the primary
     magistrate on oral evidence, the appellate court