Ex parte STV One Nineteen Senior Living, LLC, d/b/a Somerby
[…] St. Vincent's One Nineteen ("Somerby") on an "emergency"
basis. Daniel Sr. Living of Inverness I, LLC v. STV One
Nineteen Sr. Living, LLC, [Ms. 2100476, Feb. 3, 2012] ___
So. 3d ___ (Ala. Civ. App. 2012). This Court granted
Somerby's petition for certiorari review of the decision of
the Court of Civil Appeals. We now affirm that decision.
I. Legal and Factual Background
A. The CON-Review Process Generally
The Alabama Legislature has enacted a statutory scheme to
provide for "health care services and facilities found to be
in the public interest." Section 22-21-261, Ala. Code 1975,
states:
"The Legislature of the State of Alabama
declares that it is the public policy of the State
of Alabama that a certificate of need program be
administered in the state to assure that only those
2
1110588
health care services and facilities found to be in
the public interest shall be offered or developed in
the state. It is the purpose of the Legislature in
enacting this article to prevent the construction of
unnecessary and inappropriate health care facilities
through a system of mandatory reviews of new
institutional health services, as the same are
defined in this article."
To effectuate the aforesaid purpose, the legislature
enacted Article 9, "Control and Regulation of Development of
Certain Health Care Facilities," of Title 22, Chapter 21, of
the Alabama Code, codified at §§ 22-21-260 to 22-21-278, Ala.