Ex parte STV One Nineteen Senior Living, LLC, d/b/a Somerby
[…] expiration of a certificate of need if it is not acted upon
within some defined period after the administrative decision
to issue that certificate has become final, not to override or
truncate the process by which that decision becomes final, a
process clearly prescribed in other portions of the SHPDA
statutes and regulations. All the various provisions of § 22-
21-270 bear this out. We have already noted the language of
the first sentence of § 22-21-270 describing simply the period
during which a CON shall remain "valid." The last sentence of
§ 22-21-270(a) provides that "[s]hould the obligation
[contemplated by the CON] be incurred within [the 12-month
period or an extension thereof], the certificate of need shall
be continued in effect for a period not to exceed one year or
the completion of the construction project, whichever shall be
later, or the inauguration of the service or the actual
purchase of equipment." Subsection (b) explains that
"[f]ailure to commence [a] construction project within the
21
1110588
time period stated in [an applicable] construction contract or
to complete the construction project within the time period
specified in the construction contract, which may be extended