Ex parte STV One Nineteen Senior Living, LLC, d/b/a Somerby
[…] procedural due process are notice and 'the opportunity to be
heard "at a meaningful time and in a meaningful manner"'"
(quoting Mathews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 333 (1976),
quoting in turn Armstrong v. Manzo, 380 U.S. 545, 552
(1965))).
27
1110588
a "emergency" CON. We answer this question in the
affirmative, as did the Court of Civil Appeals.
An "emergency" CON is issued as an exception to the
general requirements imposed by the legislature for the
issuance of a standard CON. The statutory provision by which
this exception is created is § 22-21-268, Ala. Code 1975,
which reads as follows:
"Any person may apply, either independently and
without notice under Section 22-21-267 or as a part
of an application filed under Section 22-21-267, for
an emergency certificate of need for the
authorization of capital expenditures made necessary
by unforeseen events which endanger the health and
safety of the patients. Emergency capital
expenditures include, but are not necessarily limited
to, emergency expenditures to maintain quality care,
to overcome failure of fixed equipment, including
heating and air conditioning equipment, elevators,
electrical transformers and switch gear,
sterilization equipment, emergency generators, water
supply and other utility connections. Applications
for emergency certificates of need shall include a
description of the work to be done and/or equipment
to be purchased, the cost thereof, justification for
considering the capital expenditure as being of an
emergency nature and such other information as the
SHPDA may require. Emergency certificates of need
issued hereunder shall be subject to such special
limitations and restrictions as the duration and
right of extension or renewal as may be prescribed in
the rules and regulations adopted by the SHPDA."