Ex parte STV One Nineteen Senior Living, LLC, d/b/a Somerby
[…] otherwise could have proceeded to act as of August 22, 2010,
was "suspended" on August 20 as a result of Danberry's timely
request for a fair hearing.
Notwithstanding the timely filings by Danberry for
reconsideration and a fair hearing within each of the 15-day
windows described above, Somerby argues that it, Somerby, took
unilateral action during the second of those 15-day windows
that deprived Danberry of the right to the completion of the
administrative review that Danberry was in the midst of
pursuing. Specifically, Somerby contends that,
notwithstanding the apparent intent of § 22-21-275(12) and
(14), § 22-21-270(d), Ala. Code 1975,8 contemplates that,
8
Section 22-21-270(d) provides:
"(d) Upon completion of the construction and
issuance of a certificate of completion or the
receipt of proof of purchase of equipment or
inauguration of a new health service, the
certificate of need shall be vested in and continued
in force and effect as a part of the health care
facility and shall survive changes of control and
changes of ownership of the health care facility
without further certificate of need approval by this
agency."
(Emphasis added.)
18
1110588