Ex parte STV One Nineteen Senior Living, LLC, d/b/a Somerby
[…] proposition that a CON generally has a 12–month "duration" and
that SHPDA may extend the life of a CON for an additional
12 months based on certain criteria).9 It is necessary to
establish such a "shelf life" for a number of reasons. Most
fundamentally, the very purpose for issuing "certificates of
need" is to meet "needs" –- existing needs. It was never the
intent of the statutory scheme, therefore, for an applicant to
be able to obtain a CON on the basis of some purportedly
existing need, but then fail to act reasonably promptly on the
9
Accordingly, § 22-21-270 is aptly titled: "Certificates
of need –- Period for which valid; extension of time;
termination; transferability."
19
1110588
issuance of the CON and thereby leave unmet the need for which
the CON was issued. Beyond that, the circumstances that
justify the issuance of a CON so as to allow an applicant to
offer some new service (e.g., population growths and shifts,
available technology, the management and ownership of the
applicant) are subject to change in the years following the
issuance of a CON.
Accordingly, the first sentence of § 22-21-270 states
simply that "[a] certificate of need ... shall be valid for a
period not to exceed 12 months and may be subject to one
extension not to exceed 12 months, provided the criteria for
extension as set forth in the rules and regulations of the
SHPDA are met." (Emphasis added.) Subsection (a) of § 22-21-
270 then goes on to explain that applications for an extension
filed under § 22-21-270 shall be accompanied by a new "filing
fee." Moreover, it goes on to explain how the 12-month life
of a CON is intended to work: "If no obligation has occurred
within such [12-month] period, the certificate of need shall
be considered terminated and shall be null and void." That
is, if the recipient of the CON has not acted upon it within
the 12-month period, the CON simply expires of its own accord.
20
1110588
Without such a provision, nothing would prevent a prevailing
applicant from "sitting on" a CON for years after its
issuance, then attempting to act upon it.