Ex parte STV One Nineteen Senior Living, LLC, d/b/a Somerby
[…] crafted by Somerby), measures that shelf life from the point
10
As noted, one of the factors assessed by SHPDA in
deciding whether a CON should be issued to an applicant is the
ownership of that applicant. Accordingly, what it means for
a CON to "vest" is further explained by subsection (e), which
states that "[p]rior to becoming vested under subsection (d),
a certificate of need shall not be transferable, assignable,
or convertible other than to an entity under common ownership
and control."
We also note that, before March 2013, the applicable
wording of § 22-21-270(d) provided merely that "[u]pon
completion of the construction and issuance of a certificate
of completion or the receipt of proof of purchase of
equipment, the certificate of need shall be continued in force
and effect." See Act No. 2012-294, Ala. Acts 2012.
23
1110588
at which all properly requested administrative reviews are
concluded, the administrative decision to issue the CON is
final, and the CON is, in turn, "issued." As noted, § 22-21-
270 starts with the basic premise that, unless the CON is