Daniel Senior Living of Inverness I, LLC v. STV One Nineteen Senior Living, LLC
[…] Beyond that, the circumstances that justify the issuance of a CON so as to allow an applicant to offer some new service (e.g., population growths and shifts, available technology, the management and ownership of the applicant) are subject to change in the years following the issuance of a CON.

Accordingly, the first sentence of § 22-21-270 states simply that “[a] certificate of need ... shall be valid for a period not to exceed 12 months and may be subject to one extension not to exceed 12 months, provided the criteria for extension as set forth in the rules and regulations of the SHPDA are met.” (Emphasis added.) Subsection (a) of § 22-21-270 then goes on to explain that applications for an extension filed under § 22-21-270 shall be accompanied by a new “filing fee.” Moreover, it goes on to explain how the 12-month life of a CON is intended to work: “If no obligation has occurred within such [12-month] period, the certificate of need shall be considered terminated and shall be null and void.” That is, if the recipient of the CON has not acted upon it within the 12-month period, the CON simply expires of its own accord. Without such a provision, nothing would prevent a prevailing applicant from “sitting on” a CON for years after its issuance, then attempting to act upon it.