Daniel Senior Living of Inverness I, LLC v. STV One Nineteen Senior Living, LLC
[…] Id. The FHO is required to enter a final order containing findings of fact and conclusions of law, Ala. Admin. Code (SHPDA) Rule 410-1-8-.24, and that order “shall be considered the final decision” of SHPDA, § 22-21-275(14), Ala.Code 1975; Ala. Admin. Code (SHPDA) Rule 410-1-8-25. The FHO’s decision can be appealed to, among other circuit courts, the Montgomery Circuit Court. Ala. Admin. Code (SHPDA) Rule 410-1-8-.24.

The process for filing an emergency-CON application is authorized by § 22-21-268, Ala.Code 1975, which provides:

“Any person may apply, either independently and without notice under Section 22-21-267[3] or as a part' of an application filed under Section 22-21-267, for an emergency certificate of need for the authorization of capital expenditures made necessary by unforeseen events which endanger the health and safety of the patients. Emergency capital expenditures include, but are not necessarily limited to, emergency expenditures to maintain quality care, to overcome failure of fixed equipment, including heating and air conditioning equipment, elevators, electrical transformers and switch gear, sterilization equipment, emergency generators, water supply and other utility connections. Applications for emergency certificates of need shall include a description of the work to be done and/or equipment to be purchased, the cost thereof, justification for considering the capital expenditure as being of an emergency nature and such other information as the SHPDA may require. Emergency certificates of need issued hereunder shall be subject to such special limitations and restrictions as the duration and right of extension or renewal as may be prescribed in the rules and regulations adopted by the SHPDA,”