Daniel Senior Living of Inverness I, LLC v. STV One Nineteen Senior Living, LLC
[…] . The FHO addressed the issue whether Som-erby’s request qualified as an "emergency” under the law because, as his order explained, "this Fair Hearing Officer feels that the prudent action is for him to proceed with a ruling in regard to the Fair Hearing to assist in any way a reviewing Court in the event a reviewing Court determines that the Fair Hearing Officer's Granting of the Motion to Strike and Dismiss was due to be reversed.”

. Section 22-21-270(d) provides:

“(d) Upon completion of the construction and issuance of a certificate of completion or the receipt of proof of purchase of equipment or inauguration of a new health service, the certificate of need shall be vested in and continued in force and effect as a part of the health care facility and shall survive changes of control and changes of ownership of the health care facility without further certificate of need approval by this agency.”

(Emphasis added.)

. Accordingly, § 22-21-270 is aptly titled: "Certificates of need — Period for which valid; extension of time; termination; transferability-”

. As noted, one of the factors assessed by SHPDA in deciding whether a CON should be issued to an applicant is the ownership of that applicant. Accordingly, what it means for a CON to "vest” is further explained by subsection (e), which states that "[pjrior to becoming vested under subsection (d), a certificate of need shall not be transferable, assignable, or convertible other than to an entity under common ownership and control.”

We also note that, before March 2013, the applicable wording of § 22-21-270(d) provided merely that "[u]pon completion of the construction and issuance of a certificate of completion or the receipt of proof of purchase of equipment, the certificate of need shall be continued in force and effect.” See Act No. 2012-294, Ala. Acts 2012.

. See Ala. Admin. Code (SHPDA) Rule 410-1 — 11—.01, explaining that a CON is "valid for a period” that runs "from the date of issuance,” and also that that period is tolled during the pendency of any judicial review of the decision to issue the CON: