Daniel Senior Living of Inverness I, LLC v. STV One Nineteen Senior Living, LLC
[…] All the various provisions of § 22-21-270 bear this out. We have already noted the language of the first sentence of § 22-21-270 describing simply the period during which a CON shall remain “valid.” The last sentence of § 22-21-270(a) provides that “[s]hould the obligation [contemplated by the CON] be incurred within [the 12-month period or an extension thereof], the certificate of need shall be continued in effect for a period not to exceed one year or the completion of the construction project, whichever shall be later, or the inauguration of the service or the actual purchase of equipment.” Subsection (b) explains that “[fjailure to commence [a] construction project within the time period stated in [an applicable] construction contract or to complete the construction project within the time period specified in the construction contract, which may be extended by mutual agreement of