Daniel Senior Living of Inverness I, LLC v. STV One Nineteen Senior Living, LLC
[…] Moreover, subsection (c) explains that “[a]pplicants who held valid certificates of need which were terminated under this section may file a new application for a certificate pursuant to and subject to the provisions of this article.”

It is in the same vein as these other provisions of § 22-21-270 that subsection (d) explains what happens to the “life” of a CON if the provider acts reasonably promptly to begin meeting the needs for which the CON was issued:

“Upon completion of the construction and issuance of a certificate of completion or the receipt of proof of purchase of equipment or inauguration of a new health service, the certificate of need shall be vested in and continued in force and effect as a part of the health care facility and shall survive changes of control and changes of ownership of the *206health care facility without further cer-tifícate of need approval by this agency.”