Daniel Senior Living of Inverness I, LLC v. STV One Nineteen Senior Living, LLC
[…] Vincent’s One Nineteen (“Somerby”) on an “emergency” basis. Daniel Sr. Living of Inverness I, LLC v. STV One Nineteen Sr. Living, LLC, 161 So.3d 187 (Ala.Civ.App.2012). This Court granted Somerby’s petition for certiorari review of the decision of the Court of Civil Appeals. We now affirm that decision.

I. Legal and Factual Background

A. The CON-Review Process Generally

The Alabama Legislature has enacted a statutory scheme to provide for “health care services and facilities found to be in the public interest.” Section 22-21-261, Ala.Code 1975, states:

“The Legislature of the State of Alabama declares that it is the public policy of the State of Alabama that a certificate of need program be administered in the state to assure that only those health care services and facilities found to be in the public interest shall be offered or developed in the state. It is the purpose of the Legislature in enacting this article to prevent the construction of unnecessary and inappropriate health care facilities through a system of mandatory reviews of new institutional health services, as the same are defined in this article.”