Daniel Senior Living of Inverness I, LLC v. STV One Nineteen Senior Living, LLC
[…] In this case, STV One Nineteen Senior Living, LLC, d/b/a Somerby at St. Vincent’s One Nineteen (“Somerby”), filed an application for an emergency CON in order to expend funds to change some of its existing beds at its Shelby County facility from standard assisted-living-facility (“ALF”) beds to specialty-care assisted-living-facility (“SCALF”) beds, so that Somerby could provide, for the first time, “proper[ ] care for patients suffering from dementia related conditions.” Pursuant to § 22-21-268, an applicant for an emergency CON must include “justification for considering the capital expenditure as being of an emergency nature.” In its application, Somerby pointed out that Shelby County was rapidly growing in population, causing an immediate need for additional SCALF beds to care for dementia-impaired residents and that, without the emergency CON, it could not meet that need and would have to “relocate patients” with