Ex parte Monique Jackson
[…] termination to the teacher on or before the
last day of the teacher's third
consecutive, complete school year of
employment. ..."
Jackson contended on appeal in the Court of Civil
Appeals, and she contends in her certiorari petition to this
Court, that the broad language of § 16-24C-4 prohibiting the
consideration of "personal or political reasons" applies to
decisions regarding the termination of the employment of
probationary teachers. However, the Court of Civil Appeals
noted that different Code sections apply to the termination of
teachers' employment. Specifically, § 5 of the Act, now
codified at Ala. Code 1975, § 16-24C-5, governs the
termination of the employment of probationary teachers like
Jackson. That Code section states, in pertinent part:
"(c) Probationary teachers ... may be terminated
at the discretion of the employer upon the written
recommendation of the chief executive officer, a
majority vote of the governing board, and issuance
3
1130194
of written notice of termination to the teacher on
or before the fifteenth day of June. ... Upon
issuance of such notice, the teacher may submit a
written statement to the chief executive officer and
the governing board explaining why such action
should not be taken. ...
"(d) The decision to terminate the employment of
any probationary employee shall be final ...."
(Emphasis added.)
The Court of Civil Appeals explained that the prohibition
in § 16-24C-4 on acting "based upon personal or political
reasons" refers to the granting of tenure, not the termination