Ex parte Monique Jackson
[…] probationary employees, and it contains no explicit
prohibition on the consideration of personal or political
reasons for that termination.
To remove any doubt that the prohibition on the
consideration of "personal or political reasons" was
apparently purposefully omitted from the process for
terminating the employment of probationary teachers under §
16-24C-5, the Court of Civil Appeals contrasts it with § 6 of
the Act, codified at Ala. Code 1975, § 16-24C-6, which
provides for the termination of the employment of tenured
teachers and nonprobationary employees:
"In contrast, § 16-24C-6 provides the procedure
for termination of a tenured teacher or
nonprobationary classified employee and states, in
pertinent part:
"'(a) Tenured teachers and
nonprobationary classified employees may be
terminated at any time because of a
justifiable decrease in the number of
positions or for incompetency,
insubordination, neglect of duty,
immorality, failure to perform duties in a
satisfactory manner, or other good and just
cause, subject to the rights and procedures
hereinafter provided. However, a vote or
decision to approve a recommended
termination on the part of ... the
6
1130194
governing board shall not be made for
political or personal reasons.'
"(Emphasis added.) Moreover, § 16-24C-6 goes on to
provide detailed procedures for an appeal of a
tenured teacher's or nonprobationary classified
employee's termination. Thus, we must conclude that
if the legislature had wished to state that
probationary teachers could not be terminated for