Ex parte Monique Jackson
[…] (hereinafter referred to collectively as "the defendants").
She alleged that she had been fired for impermissible
political and personal reasons. The trial court dismissed the
action, and Jackson appealed to the Court of Civil Appeals,
which affirmed the trial court's dismissal. Jackson v. Geneva
County Bd. of Educ., [Ms. 2120549, August 30, 2013] ___ So. 3d
___ (Ala. Civ. App. 2013). Jackson then sought certiorari
review of the Court of Civil Appeals' judgment.
Jackson's termination is governed by the Students First
Act of 2011, Act No. 2011–270, Ala. Acts 2011 ("the Act").
Section 4 of the Act, codified at Ala. Code 1975, § 16-24C-4,
provides how probationary teachers obtain tenure and how other
probationary employees obtain "nonprobationary status":
2
1130194
"No action may be proposed or approved based
upon personal or political reasons on the part of
the employer, chief executive officer, or governing
board. A teacher shall attain tenure, and a
classified employee shall attain nonprobationary
status as follows:
"(1) ... [A] teacher ... shall attain
tenure upon the completion of three
complete, consecutive school years of
full-time employment as a teacher with the
same employer unless the governing board
approves and issues written notice of
termination to the teacher on or before the