Ex parte Monique Jackson
[…] tenure, and backpay, citing a section of the Code that
prohibits teacher firings for "personal or political reasons."
§ 16-24C-4, Ala. Code 1975. The trial court dismissed the
case, and the Court of Civil Appeals affirmed that dismissal.
This case presents a question of first impression as to
whether a nontenured teacher can be fired for personal or
political reasons. Because I believe that the Court of Civil
Appeals erred in affirming the dismissal of Jackson's case, I
would grant the petition for a writ of certiorari to explicate
the meaning of § 16-24C-4.
Analysis
The relevant portion of § 16-24C-4 reads as follows:
"No action may be proposed or approved based
upon personal or political reasons on the part of
the employer, chief executive officer, or governing
board. A teacher shall attain tenure ... as follows:
"(1) ... [A] teacher ... shall attain
tenure upon the completion of three
complete, consecutive school years of
full-time employment as a teacher with the
same employer unless the governing board
9
1130194
approves and issues written notice of
termination to the teacher on or before the
last day of the teacher's third
consecutive, complete school year of
employment. ..."
Because a teacher automatically attains tenure after three
years of full-time employment without any need for action by
the governing board, the opening clause prohibiting actions
"based upon personal or political reasons" would be
meaningless if § 16-24C-4 addressed only the time for
attaining tenure. Section 16-24C-4 also states, however, that
tenure is automatic "unless the governing board approves and
issues written notice of termination to the teacher on or
before the last day of the teacher's third consecutive,
complete school year of employment." The phrase "approves and
issues written notice of termination" parallels the preceding
statement that "[n]o action shall be proposed or approved
based upon personal or political reasons ...." Thus, the Board
is prohibited from approving a written notice of termination