On October 11, 2012, the defendants filed a motion to dismiss Jackson’s complaint. In
[…] In contrast, the defendants contend that Jackson’s argument is misguided because it focuses on one sentence of § 16-24C-4 in isolation while the plain language of the Students First Act as a whole supports the trial court’s conclusion that § 16-24C-4 does not apply to a probationary teacher, such as Jackson, but instead that § 16-24C-5(c) applies to Jackson. We turn to the rules of statutory instruction to consider the arguments on appeal.
Looking to the plain language of the statute, § 16-24C-4(1) clearly states that a probationary employee “shall” attain tenured status “upon the completion of three complete, consecutive school years of full-time employment as a teacher with the same employer.” Thus, pursuant to the plain language of the statute, tenured status is automatic based upon the completion of working as a teacher for a specific consecutive period and cannot be attained based on “political or personal reasons.”