On October 11, 2012, the defendants filed a motion to dismiss Jackson’s complaint. In
[…] Upon issuance of such notice, the teacher may submit a written statement to the chief executive officer and the governing board explaining why such action should not be taken....
“(d) The decision to terminate the employment of any probationary employee shall be final....”
(Emphasis added.)
On appeal, Jackson argues that, under the plain language of § 16-24C-4, the prohibition against personnel decisions being made based upon “personal or political reasons” applies to both tenured and nontenured teachers because, she says, the plain language of that statute clearly states: “No action may be proposed or approved based upon personal or political reasons on the part of the employer, chief executive officer, or governing board.” In essence, she contends that the defendants improperly denied her tenure by terminating her employment prior to her “completion of three complete, consecutive school years of full-time employment as a teacher” based on impermissible “political and personal reasons.” § 16-24C-4(1).