On October 11, 2012, the defendants filed a motion to dismiss Jackson’s complaint. In
[…] Section 16-24C-5(c) states that a probationary teacher “may be terminated at the discretion of the employer.” Thus, this provision explicitly allows an employer to terminate a probationary teacher at his discretion prior to the employee’s attaining tenured status without any prohibition that the termination not be based on political or personal reasons. Additionally, § 16-24C-5(d) goes on to state that any *1227discretionary termination of a probationary teacher “shall be final.”
In contrast, § 16-24C-6 provides the procedure for termination of a tenured teacher or nonprobationary classified employee and states, in pertinent part:
“(a) Tenured teachers and nonproba-tionary classified employees may be terminated at any time because of a justifiable decrease in the number of positions or for incompetency, insubordination, neglect of duty, immorality, failure to perform duties in a satisfactory manner, or other good and just cause, subject to the rights and procedures hereinafter provided. However, a vote or decision to approve a recommended termination on the part of ... the governing board shall not be made for 'political or personal reasons.”
(Emphasis added.) Moreover, § 16-24C-6 goes on to provide detailed procedures for an appeal of a tenured teacher’s or nonpro-bationary classified employee’s termination.