On October 11, 2012, the defendants filed a motion to dismiss Jackson’s complaint. In
[…] (Emphasis added.) As noted above, the trial court concluded that § 16-24C-4 applied only to tenured teachers and nonpro-bationary employees because § 16-24C-5 was applicable to a probationary teacher,2 such as Jackson. Section 16-24C-5, entitled “Termination of employment — Notice; compensation and benefits,” states, in pertinent part:
“(c) Probationary teachers ... may be terminated at the discretion of the employer upon the written recommendation of the chief executive officer, a majority vote of the governing board, and issuance of written notice of termination to the teacher on or before the fifteenth *1226day of June.... The employment of any probationary teacher may be terminated before the completion of the school year upon at least 30 calendar days’ written notice of the date on which the governing board is scheduled to vote on such recommendation. Upon issuance of such notice, the teacher may submit a written statement to the chief executive officer and the governing board explaining why such action should not be taken....
“(d) The decision to terminate the employment of any probationary employee shall be final....”
(Emphasis added.)