United States v. Kleiner
[…] documents, here a counterfeit driver’s license and counterfeit credit cards, does
7
not produce a “means of identification” because the statutory definition of that
term refers to information and not to documents. Specifically, Kleiner argues
that a counterfeit driver’s license is not a “name or number that may be used . . .
to identify a specific individual,” 18 U.S.C. § 1028(d)(7), nor is it akin to any other
“means of identification” specified in that statute. Rather, it is a “false
identification document,” which 18 U.S.C. § 1028(d)(4) defines as “a document of
a type intended or commonly accepted for the purposes of identification of
individuals” that deceitfully appears to have been issued under governmental
authority.
Second, Kleiner argues that the Guideline’s reference to “any other means
of identification,” indicates that there must be two separate and distinct means of
identification.