United States v. Kleiner
[…] Specifically, Kleiner argues that a counterfeit driver’s license is not a “name or number that may be used ... to identify a specific individual,” 18 U.S.C. § 1028(d)(7), nor is it akin to any other “means of identification” specified in that statute. Rather, it is a “false identification document,” which 18 U.S.C. § 1028(d)(4) defines as “a document of a type intended or commonly accepted for the purposes of identification of individuals” that deceitfully appears to have been issued under governmental authority.

Second, Kleiner argues that the Guideline’s reference to “any other means of identification,” indicates that there must be two separate and distinct means of identification.