Chase Home Fin., L.L.C. v. Smith
[…] her property: (1) the confirmation order was improper because of the previously discussed issues with the foreclosure decree in violation of R.C. 2329.09;1 (2) the order of sale failed to specify the exact amount owed to Chase in violation of R.C. 2329.09; (3) the Sherriff failed to appraise the property prior to sale, as required by the foreclosure decree and in violation of R.C. 2329.17;2 (4) public notice of sale was deficient because the notice was not advertised on the same day of the week in violation of 2329.27(A); (5) the notice of sale and proof of publication failed to provide 1. R.C. 2329.09 reads in pertinent part “[t]he writ of execution against the property of a judgment debtor issuing from a court of record shall command the officer to whom it is directed to levy on the goods and chattels of the debtor. * * * The exact amount of the debt, damages, and costs, for which the judgment is entered, shall be indorsed on the execution.” 2. R.C. 2329.17(A) reads: “[w]hen execution is levied upon lands and tenements, the officer who makes the levy shall call an inquest of three disinterested freeholders, residents of the county where the lands taken in execution are situated, and administer to them an oath impartially to appraise