STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Our review of sentencing orders is governed by the following standard: “‘[t]he Supreme
Court of Appeals reviews sentencing orders . . . under a deferential abuse of discretion standard,
unless the order violates statutory or constitutional commands.’ Syl. Pt. 1, in part, State v. Lucas,
201 W.Va. 271, 496 S.E.2d 221 (1997).” Syl. Pt. 1, State v. James, 227 W.Va. 407, 710 S.E.2d 98
(2011). However, ‘[s]entences imposed by the trial court, if within statutory limits and if not
based on some [im]permissible factor, are not subject to appellate review.’ Syllabus Point 4, State
1
W. Va. Code §§ 25-4-1 to 25-4-12. W.Va. Code § 25-4-6 provides, in pertinent part:
The circuit court may suspend the imposition of sentence of any young
adult, as defined in this section, convicted of or pleading guilty to a felony
offense, other than an offense punishable by life imprisonment, including, but not
limited to, felony violations of the provisions of chapter seventeen-c of this code,
who had attained his or her eighteenth birthday but had not reached his or her
twenty-fourth birthday at the time the offense was committed for which the
offender is being sentenced and commit the young adult to the custody of the
West Virginia Commissioner of Corrections to be assigned to a center: Provided,
That no person over the age of twenty-five may be committed pursuant to this
section.
2
v. Goodnight, 169 W.Va. 366, 287 S.E.2d 504 (1982).” Syl. Pt. 6, State v. Slater, 222 W.Va. 499,
665 S.E.2d 674 (2008).
Here, it is uncontested that petitioner was eligible to be sentenced as a youthful offender
given that she was between the ages of eighteen and twenty-four at the time of the commission of
the offense; the offense was not punishable by life imprisonment; and at no time up to and
including sentencing had petitioner attained the age of twenty-five. We have stated as follows:
Just as a trial court’s decision to grant or deny probation is subject to the
discretion of the sentencing tribunal, so too is the decision whether to sentence an
individual pursuant to the Youthful Offenders Act. The determinative language of
West Virginia Code § 25–4–6 is stated indisputably in discretionary terms: “[T]he
judge of any court . . . may suspend the imposition of sentence . . . and commit the
young adult to the custody of the West Virginia commissioner of corrections to be
assigned to a center.” Id. (emphasis supplied). Since the dispositive statutory term
is “may,” there can be no question that the decision whether to invoke the
provisions of the Youthful Offenders Act is within the sole discretion of the
sentencing judge. See State v. Allen, 208 W.Va. 144, [157], 539 S.E.2d 87, [100]