State of West Virginia v. Shawn E. Hann
[…] The only issue, then, is petitioner’s challenge to the circuit court’s finding that petitioner violated his probation. Specifically, petitioner argues the circuit court failed to find by a clear preponderance of the evidence that his arrest violated the laws of West Virginia. See Syl. Pt. 4, Sigman v. Whyte, 165 W.Va. 356, 268 S.E.2d 603 (1980) (“Where a probation violation is contested, the State must establish the violation by a clear preponderance of the evidence.”). 1 We note that West Virginia Code § 53-4A-1(a) (1967) provides, in part: Any person convicted of a crime and incarcerated under sentence of imprisonment therefor who contends that there was such a denial or infringement of his rights as to render the conviction or sentence void under the Constitution of the United States or the constitution of this State, or both . . . may, without paying a filing fee, file a petition for a writ of habeas corpus . . . . 2 Petitioner argues that merely being arrested is insufficient evidence to prove that he violated the terms of his probation because an arrest only requires a finding of probable cause, while a probation violation must be proven by a higher burden of proof, a clear preponderance of the