State of West Virginia v. Shawn E. Hann
[…] We review the decision on the probation revocation motion under an abuse of discretion standard; the underlying facts are reviewed under a clearly erroneous standard; and questions of law and interpretations of statutes and rules are subject to a de novo review.” Syllabus Point 1, State v. Duke, 200 W.Va. 356, 489 S.E.2d 738 (1997). Syl. Pt. 1, State v. Inscore, 219 W.Va. 443, 634 S.E.2d 389 (2006). Upon our review, the Court finds no abuse of discretion in the circuit court’s decision to revoke petitioner’s probation. West Virginia Code § 62-12-10 (1955) states in part, “[i]f it shall then appear to the satisfaction of the court or judge that any condition of probation has been violated, the court or judge may revoke the suspension of imposition or execution of sentence, impose sentence if none has been imposed, and order that sentence be executed.” The terms and conditions of petitioner’s probation clearly state that “[petitioner] shall not violate any laws of this state, any other state, any municipality or the United States.”