State of West Virginia v. Myrick Peacock
[…] Third, petitioner contends that the circuit court 5 In her affidavit, petitioner’s wife attempts to explain the delay in petitioner entering into a detoxification program, by providing a timeline of her activities and communications with petitioner on March 12, 2014. 6 Petitioner contends that under the provisions of West Virginia Code § 62-12-10(a)(2), he should be sentenced to only one hundred twenty days of incarceration for his probation violation, as opposed to revocation of his probation and re-imposition of the original sentence. However, we note, that West Virginia Code § 62-12-10(c), also provides that “a judge may otherwise depart from the sentence limitations set forth in subdivision (2), subsection (a) of this section . . . .” 3 committed plain error and abused its discretion by denying petitioner’s motion given the petitioner’s unique circumstances.