State of West Virginia v. Shawn E. Hann
[…] Dale, 170 W.Va. 319, 294 S.E.2d 122 (1982). The record is devoid of any testimony that indicates that petitioner’s failure to pay these fees prior to the revocation hearing was contumacious. Further, prior to the revocation hearing, petitioner paid all of his outstanding supervision fees. That said, it is unnecessary for us to consider the fees issue. “Where probation is revoked on one valid charge, the fact that other charges may be invalid will not preclude upholding the revocation.” Syl. Pt. 3, State v. Ketchum, 169 W.Va. 9, 289 S.E.2d 657 (1981). 4 West Virginia Code § 62-12-10(a)(2) states that “if the judge finds that reasonable cause exists to believe that the probationer violated any condition of supervision other than the conditions of probation set forth in subdivision (1) of this subsection then, for the first violation, the judge shall impose a period of confinement up to sixty days . . . .” 3 Affirmed. ISSUED: April 28, 2014 CONCURRED IN BY: Chief Justice Robin Jean Davis Justice Brent D. Benjamin Justice Margaret L. Workman Justice Menis E. Ketchum Justice Allen H. Loughry II 4