STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] (1955). The 1955 version of West Virginia Code § 62-12-10 does not contain the provisions of
the 2013 amendments related to “new criminal conduct” or limitations on incarceration for
certain first and second violations. To the extent the circuit court committed any error in this
regard, such error is harmless.
For the foregoing reasons, we affirm.
Affirmed.
ISSUED: May 18, 2015
CONCURRED IN BY:
Chief Justice Margaret L. Workman
Justice Robin Jean Davis
Justice Brent D. Benjamin
Justice Menis E. Ketchum
Justice Allen H. Loughry II
2
See West Virginia Code §§ 62-12-10(a)(1)-(2) (2013) (stating that “[i]f the court ... finds
reasonable cause exists to believe that the probationer . . . [e]ngaged in new criminal conduct
other than other than a minor traffic violation or simple possession of a controlled substance . . .
the court . . . may revoke the suspension of imposition or execution of sentence . . . . [or] [f]or the
third violation, the judge may revoke the suspension of imposition or execution of sentence,
impose sentence if none has been imposed and order that sentence be executed[.]”).
4