STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] prospectively. Here, it is undisputed that the acts in question, and petitioner’s arrest therefor,
occurred in March of 2013. The probation officer filed the revocation petition in March of 2013,
and the revocation hearing occurred in May of 2013. West Virginia Code § 62-12-10 (2013) did
not become effective until July 12, 2013. As such, these violations clearly occurred while West
Virginia Code § 62-12-10 (1955) was still in effect. Therefore, we conclude that the previous
version of the statute is applicable in this case.
West Virginia Code § 62-12-10 (1955) provides, in part, that “[i]f it shall then appear to
the satisfaction of the court or judge that any condition of probation has been violated, the court
or judge may revoke the suspension of imposition or execution of sentence, impose sentence if
none has been imposed, and order that sentence be executed.” The terms and conditions of
petitioner’s probation clearly required him not to violate any criminal law of this State; to refrain
from associating with persons in the possession of a controlled substance; and to abstain from the
use or possession of narcotic drugs.