State of West Virginia v. Marc Alderman
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, Chrystal R.M. v. Charlie A.L., 194 W. Va. 138, 459 S.E.2d 415 (1995). Further, “‘[t]he Supreme Court of Appeals reviews sentencing orders . . . under a deferential abuse of discretion standard, unless the order violates statutory or constitutional commands.’ Syl. Pt. 1, in part, State v. Lucas, 201 W.Va. 271, 496 S.E.2d 221 (1997).” Syl. Pt. 1, State v. James, 227 W.Va. 407, 710 S.E.2d 98 (2011). 1 On appeal, petitioner’s sole assignment of error is that the circuit court failed to properly apply West Virginia Code § 62-12-10, as amended in 2013. West Virginia Code §§ 62-12­ 10(a)(1)(B) and (C) (2013) state that “[i]f the court . . . finds reasonable cause exists to believe that the probationer . . . [e]ngaged in new criminal conduct other than . . . simple possession of a controlled substance . . . the court . . . may revoke the suspension of imposition or execution of sentence . . . .” Specifically, petitioner argues that his admission to violating the terms of his probation for failing two drug screens constitutes simple possession of a controlled substance as contemplated by the amended statute.