State of West Virginia v. Marc Alderman
[…] As such, West Virginia Code § 62-12-10 (2013) was intended to operate prospectively. Here, it is undisputed that petitioner admitted to violating the terms of his probation by failing drug screens on May 3, 2013, and June 18, 2013. West Virginia Code § 62-12-10 (2013) did not become effective until July 12, 2013. As such, these violations clearly occurred while West Virginia Code § 62-12-10 (1955) was still in effect. Therefore, we conclude that the previous version of the statute is applicable in this case. West Virginia Code § 62-12-10 (1955) states, in part, that “[i]f it shall then appear to the satisfaction of the court or judge that any condition of probation has been violated, the court or judge may revoke the suspension of imposition or execution of sentence, impose sentence if none has been imposed, and order that sentence be executed.” The terms and conditions of petitioner’s probation clearly required him to remain drug and alcohol free.