Robert Lindsey, Jr. v. Jim Rubenstein, Commissioner
[…] On appeal, petitioner argues that (1) the board should have applied the 2013 amendments to West Virginia Code § 62-12-19 because they were procedural in nature; and (2) the board should have permitted him to participate in a drug treatment program rather than remanding him to prison. Respondents counter that the circuit court’s October 8, 2013, order should be affirmed. With regard to petitioner’s retroactivity argument, this Court first notes that petitioner’s position that April 13, 2013, was the amendments’ actual operative date is contrary to article VI, section 30 of the West Virginia Constitution, which provides that a statute is effective ninety days from passage “unless the Legislature shall by a vote of two thirds of the members elected to each house . . . otherwise direct.”