Porter v. Probst
[…] The trial court also found that the tortious interference claim -6- against CORSA was barred by the statute of limitations. We also agree with that finding. {¶19} All parties concede that the tortious interference with a business relation claim has a four year statute of limitations and that at the time of the motion to amend, that limitations period had expired. R.C. 2305.09(D). The controversy is whether the claim is subject to the discovery rule. Porter contends that it is; appellees contend that it is not. {¶20} The discovery rule in R.C. 2305.09 provides: If the action is for trespassing underground or injury to mines, or for the wrongful taking of personal property, the causes thereof shall not accrue until the wrongdoer is discovered; nor, if it is for fraud, until the fraud is discovered. R.C. 2305.09(E). {¶21} In finding that the discovery rule is not applicable to negligence claims brought under R.C. 2305.09(D), the Ohio Supreme Court stated: While expressly providing a discovery rule for certain actions arising under R.C. 2305.09, no such rule was extended to general negligence