State v. Johnson
[…] State v. Gilmer, 6th Dist. Ottawa No. OT-01-015, 2002 WL 737060, *2 (Apr. 26, 2002). The filing of an affidavit of indigency by a defendant does not automatically entitle the -3- Butler CA2011-11-212 defendant to a waiver of the mandatory fine. State v. Bolden, 12th Dist. Preble No. CA2003- 03-007, 2004-Ohio-184. "The burden is upon the offender to affirmatively demonstrate that he or she is indigent and is unable to pay the mandatory fine." (Emphasis sic.) State v. Gipson, 80 Ohio St.3d 626, 635 (1998). {¶ 12} Even so, and according to R.C. 2929.19(B)(5), "before imposing a financial sanction under section 2929.18 of the Revised Code * * * the court shall consider the offender's present and future ability to pay the amount of the sanction or fine." Although the statute imposes a duty on the trial court to consider the offender's present and future ability to pay, there are no express factors that must be taken into consideration or findings regarding the offender's ability to pay that must be made on the record. State v. Simms, 12th Dist.