State v. Johnson
[…] State v. Myers, 12th Dist. Fayette No. CA2005-12- 035, 2007-Ohio-915, ¶ 33, citing Strickland. Regarding the first prong, an appellant must show that his counsel's representation "fell below an objective standard of reasonableness." Strickland, 466 U.S. at 688. The second prong requires the appellant to show "a reasonable probability that, but for counsel's unprofessional errors, the result of the proceeding would have been different." Id. at 694. {¶ 10} According to R.C. 2929.18(B)(1), the trial court is obligated to impose mandatory fines when the defendant commits certain drug-related felonies. However, the statute goes on to provide, "if an offender alleges in an affidavit filed with the court prior to sentencing that the offender is indigent and unable to pay the mandatory fine and if the court determines the offender is an indigent person and is unable to pay the mandatory fine described in this division, the court shall not impose the mandatory fine upon the offender." (Emphasis added.) Thus, to avoid imposition of a fine at the time of sentencing, two things must occur, (1) the defendant must submit to the court an affidavit of indigency prior to sentencing, and (2) the court must render a determination that the defendant is in fact indigent.