This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] standard billing practices. We defer to an unemployment-law judge’s decision whether
to grant a hearing and will reverse that decision only if the unemployment-law judge
abused its discretion. Vasseei v. Schmitty & Sons Sch. Buses Inc., 793 N.W.2d 747, 750
(Minn. App. 2010).
When deciding a request for reconsideration, the unemployment-law judge “must
not consider any evidence that was not submitted at the hearing, except for purposes of
determining whether to order an additional hearing.” 2014 Minn. Laws ch. 251, art. 2,
§ 16 (amending Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 2 (2012)). The judge “must order an
additional hearing if a party shows that evidence which was not submitted at the hearing
. . . would likely change the outcome of the decision and there was good cause for not
having previously submitted that evidence.” Id.
Here, the new evidence describes the contractor’s standard practice for shipping
paid invoices, but it does not show that the invoice listing Johnson’s home address was
actually mailed to her home address. And even if the invoice was mailed to Johnson’s