Tonya Johnson v. Asbestos Workers Union No. 34, Relator, Department of Employment and Economic Development
[…] We defer to an unemployment-law judge’s decision whether to grant a hearing and will reverse that decision only if the unemployment-law judge abused its discretion. Vasseei v. Schmitty & Sons Sch. Buses Inc., 793 N.W.2d 747, 750 (Minn. App. 2010). When deciding a request for reconsideration, the unemployment-law judge “must not consider any evidence that was not submitted at the hearing, except for purposes of determining whether to order an additional hearing.” 2014 Minn. Laws ch. 251, art. 2, § 16 (amending Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 2 (2012)). The judge “must order an additional hearing if a party shows that evidence which was not submitted at the hearing . . . would likely change the outcome of the decision and there was good cause for not having previously submitted that evidence.” Id. Here, the new evidence describes the contractor’s standard practice for shipping paid invoices, but it does not show that the invoice listing Johnson’s home address was actually mailed to her home address.