Kenny R. Johnson, Relator v. TFG LLC, Department of Employment and Economic Development
[…] We defer to a ULJ’s decision whether to grant a hearing and will reverse that decision only if the ULJ abused its discretion. Vasseei v. Schmitty & Sons Sch. Buses Inc., 793 N.W.2d 747, 750 (Minn. App. 2010). When deciding a request for reconsideration, the ULJ “must not consider any evidence that was not submitted at the hearing, except for purposes of determining whether to order an additional hearing.” 2014 Minn. Laws ch. 251, art. 2, § 16, at 863-64 (to be codified at Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 2 (2014)). The judge “must order an additional hearing if a party shows that evidence which was not submitted at the hearing . . . would likely change the outcome of the decision and there was good cause for not having previously submitted that evidence.” Id. At the start of the hearing, the ULJ instructed both parties that “the applicant has the right to request that the hearing be rescheduled so that documents or witnesses can be subpoenaed.”