IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] "For a violation of article I, section 12 to occur, the law, or its application, must
confer a privilege to a class of citizens." Grant County, 150 Wn.2d at 812. The right to
vote is a privilege implicating article I, section 12. Madison v. State, 161 Wn.2d 85, 95,
163 P.3d 757 (2007). But because residency districts do not infringe on the right to vote
or the right to participate in an election, article I, section 12 is not implicated. All County
residents have an equal right to nominate and elect council members, and all eligible
residents may seek office.9
Article I. Section 19
Carlson claims Proposition No. 1 and the statutes violate article I, section 19 of
the state constitution. Article 1, section 19 provides, "All Elections shall be free and
equal, and no power, civil or military, shall at any time interfere to prevent the free
exercise of the right of suffrage."
The Washington Supreme Court has "historically interpreted article I, section 19
as prohibiting the complete denial ofthe right to vote to a group of affected citizens."
Euoster, 171 Wn.2d at 845. Because Proposition No. 1 does not deny the right to vote