IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] The board of county commissioners of each county shall divide their
county into three commissioner districts so that each district shall
comprise as nearly as possible one-third of the population ofthe county
However, the commissioners of any county composed entirely of
islands and with a population of less than thirty-five thousand may divide
their county into three commissioner districts without regard to population,
except that if any single island is included in more than one district, the
districts on such island shall comprise, as nearly as possible, equal
populations.
RCW 36.32.040(2) requires countywide nomination and election of commissioner
candidates. RCW 36.32.040(2) states:
Where the commissioners of a county composed entirely of islands with a
population of less than thirty-five thousand have chosen to divide the
county into unequal-sized commissioner districts pursuant to the exception
provided in RCW 36.32.020, the qualified electors ofthe entire county
shall nominate from among their own numberwho reside within a
commissioner district, candidates for the office of county commissioner of
such commissioner district to be voted for at the following general election.
Such candidates shall be nominated in the same manner as candidates
for other county offices are nominated in all other respects.
5 Boldface and some alterations in original.
10
No. 70710-8-1/11
The State and County contend the court should not address the constitutional
challenges to RCW 36.32.020 and RCW 36.32.040(2) because as a home rule charter