IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] sections of the city charter did not violate the charter's separate amendment rule
because all of the changes related to the amendment's main purpose of restructuring
the way the library was controlled and managed and how it paid its expenses.
Riplinger, 30 Wash, at 282, 286.
It appears evident from the language ofthe amendment that it was the
intention that the new provision, as a whole, should be substituted in lieu
ofthe old provision, as a whole. That being so, the voter was not deprived
of the right to exercise his choice in voting upon the amendment.
Riplinger, 30 Wash, at 286.
Former section 8.31 (3) is similar to article XXIII, section 1 of the Washington
Constitution. Article XXIII, section 1 states that "[i]f more than one amendment be
submitted, they shall be submitted in such a manner that the people may vote for or
against such amendments separately." To constitute multiple amendments within the
meaning of article XXIII, section 1," 'the propositions submitted must relate to more
than one subject, and have at least two distinct and separate purposes not dependent
upon orconnected with each other.'" Farris v. Munro, 99 Wn.2d 326, 331, 662 P.2d