IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] AGO is persuasive and " 'entitled to great weight.'" Five Corners Family Farmers v. State, 173 Wn.2d
296, 308, 268 P.3d 892 (2011) (quoting Seattle Bldg. & Constr. Trades Council v. Apprenticeship &
Training Council, 129 Wn.2d 787, 803, 920 P.2d 581 (1996)). Citing Fortson, Dusch, Dallas County, and
Story, the AGO concluded the statutes that allowed residency districts of unequal population and at-large
primary and general elections were constitutional under both the federal and state constitutions. 1990
Op. Att'y Gen. No. 6, at 9.
17
No. 70710-8-1/18
Article I, section 12 provides:
No law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or
corporation other than municipal, privileges or immunities which upon the
same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens, or corporations.
"For a violation of article I, section 12 to occur, the law, or its application, must
confer a privilege to a class of citizens." Grant County, 150 Wn.2d at 812. The right to
vote is a privilege implicating article I, section 12. Madison v. State, 161 Wn.2d 85, 95,
163 P.3d 757 (2007).