IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Union's motion and entered a judgment for fees and costs. The County filed a
motion for reconsideration, which was denied. The County appeals.
DISCUSSION
We review the entry of summary judgment de novo, engaging in the same
inquiry as the trial court. Summary judgment is proper if there is no genuine issue
of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
CR 56(c). Likewise, we review questions of law and issues of statutory
interpretation de novo. Cashmere Valley Bank v. State Dep't of Revenue, 175
Wn. App. 403, 408, 305 P.3d 1123 (2013) (citations omitted).
RCW 49.48.030 authorizes an award of attorney fees for employees who
must sue in order to collect wages owed from their employers: "In any action in
which any person is successful in recovering judgment for wages or salary owed
to him or her, reasonable attorney's fees, in an amount to be determined by the
court, shall be assessed against said employer or former employer." RCW
49.48.030 is a remedial statute, which courts construe liberally to effect its
purpose. Int'l Ass'n of Fire Fighters. Local 46 (IAFF) v. Citv of Everett, 146 Wn.2d
29, 34, 42 P.3d 1265 (2002); Cohn v. State. Dep't of Corrections, 78 Wn. App.
63, 66-67, 895 P.2d 857 (1995).