The County filed a motion for reconsideration, which was denied. The County appeals.
DISCUSSION
¶7 We review the entry of summary judgment de novo, engaging in the same inquiry as the trial court. Summary judgment is proper if there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. CR 56(c). Likewise, we review questions of law and issues of statutory interpretation de novo. Cashmere Valley Bank v. Dep’t of Revenue, 175 Wn. App. 403, 408, 305 P.3d 1123 (2013).
*798¶8 RCW 49.48.030 authorizes an award of attorney fees for employees who must sue in order to collect wages owed from their employers: “In any action in which any person is successful in recovering judgment for wages or salary owed to him or her, reasonable attorney’s fees, in an amount to be determined by the court, shall be assessed against said employer or former employer.” RCW 49.48.030 is a remedial statute, which courts construe liberally to effect its purpose. Int’l Ass’n of Fire Fighters, Local 46 v. City of Everett, 146 Wn.2d 29, 34, 42 P.3d 1265 (2002) (IAFF); Cohn v. Dep’t of Corr., 78 Wn. App. 63, 66-67, 895 P2d 857 (1995).