Thus, the Supreme Court explicitly acknowledged that it was not addressing the situation presented in Cohn. The Supreme Court, however, disagreed with a portion of Cohn that is not material to the issues we have here.1
Because Fire Fighters did not explicitly overrule Cohn, the issue before us is whether RCW 49.48.030 applies to an administrative appeal of a disciplinary hearing before the Board. The court’s primary duty in applying statutes is to determine the intent of the legislature. Nat’l Elec. Contractors Ass’n v. Riveland, 138 Wn.2d 9, 19, 978 P.2d *496481 (1999). RCW 49.48.030 provides for an award of attorney fees:
In any action in which any person is successful in recovering judgment for wages or salary owed to him, reasonable attorney’s fees, in an amount to be determined by the court, shall be assessed against said employer or former employer: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That this section shall not apply if the amount of recovery is less than or equal to the amount admitted by the employer to be owing for said wages or salary.
RCW 49.48.030 is a remedial statute and therefore should be liberally construed to effectuate its purpose.