Department of Corrections, 78 Wn. App. 63, 895 P.2d 857 (1995) controlled and Trachtenberg could not recover attorney fees under RCW 49.48.030. Trachtenberg sought direct review with the Supreme Court. The Supreme Court denied direct review and transferred the case to the Court of Appeals, División One.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
Appellate courts review an order granting summary judgment de novo, performing the same inquiry as the trial court. Ski Acres, Inc. v. Kittitas County, 118 Wn.2d 852, 854, 827 P.2d 1000 (1992).
ANALYSIS
RCW 49.48.030 provides attorney fees for employees who must sue in order to collect wages owed from their employers: “In any action in which any person is successful in recovering judgment for wages or salary owed to him, reasonable attorney’s fees, in an amount to be determined *494by the court, shall be assessed against said employer or former employer . . . In Cohn, the court held that public employee disciplinary appeals are not subject to RCW 49.48.030. Cohn, a DOC employee, was disciplined by reducing his pay. Cohn appealed the DOC’s disciplinary decision.