Arnold v. City of Seattle
[…] ¶35 Arnold counters that the state law preempts SMC 4.04.260(E), citing Mosebar v. Moore, 41 Wn.2d 216, 248 P.2d 385 (1952). In that case, we held that a state law preventing employers from firing civil service employees for moving outside of the city limits preempted a local law to the contrary. Arnold also disputes the City’s policy arguments and reiterates that the main policy under RCW 49.48.030 of vindicating employees’ wage rights and providing attorney fees for successful wage recovery should govern. We agree.

*528¶36 Article XI, section 11 of our state constitution permits local governments to make “all . . . local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws.” “A local regulation conflicts with state law where it permits what state law forbids or forbids what state law permits.” State v. Kirwin, 165 Wn.2d 818, 825, 203 P.3d 1044 (2009) (citing Parkland Light & Water Co. v.