Arnold v. City of Seattle, No. 91742-6
[…] This ,pinion was file~ for record
at · 00 OJV\ on Q~ 5 1 l.AJI_ (p
.
Oak-d~
,__~ ~·
Suprem7court Clerk
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
GEORGIANA ARNOLD, )
)
Respondent, ) No. 91742-6
)
v. ) ENBANC
)
CITY OF SEATTLE, d/b/a HUMAN )
SERVICES DEPARTMENT, )
)
Petitioner. ) Filed MAY 0 5 2016
_________________________)
FAIRHURST, J.-RCW 49.48.030 provides that employees are entitled to
reasonable attorney fees from their employer or former employer "[i]n any action in
which any person is successful in recovering judgment for wages or salary owed to
him or her." This case concerns whether a city of Seattle (City) employee who
recovered wages from a Seattle Civil Service Commission (Commission) hearing is
entitled to attorney fees under RCW 49.48.030 when the city code provides she may
be represented in those proceedings only at her own expense.