Arnold v. City of Seattle, No. 91742-6
[…] valid and should govern here because the reach ofRCW 49.48.030 is not absolute,
and states that an exception is warranted when a city voluntarily adopts a civil
service scheme to benefit employees.
Arnold counters that the state law preempts SMC 4.04.260(E), citing Mosebar
v. Moore, 41 Wn.2d 216, 248 P.2d 385 (1952). In that case, we held that a state law
preventing employers from firing civil service employees for moving outside of the
city limits preempted a local law to the contrary. Arnold also disputes the City's
policy arguments and reiterates that the main policy under RCW 49.48.030 of
vindicating employees' wage rights and providing attorney fees for successful wage
recovery should govern. We agree.
Article XI, section 11 of our state constitution permits local governments to
make "all ... local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with
general laws." "A local regulation conflicts with state law where it permits what state
law forbids or forbids what state law permits." State v. Kirwin, 165 Wn.2d 818, 825,
203 P.3d 1044 (2009) (citing Parkland Light & Water Co. v. Tacoma-Pierce County